MGNE Open Members’ Exhibition: Press & Release at Chester Gallery of Art at New England College: November 5-December 18, 2019. 

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROSPECTUS.

 *To join MGNE or renew your membership, visit mgne.org/membership.

IMPORTANT DATES:
Call For Entries Deadline: September 17, 2019.
Artwork Drop Off Dates: October 26, 2019, 12-4pm and
October 28, 2019, 12-4pm
Exhibition Dates: November 5 – December 18, 2019
Artists’ Reception: November 14, 2019, 4-6:30pm
Artwork Pick-Up Dates: December 19, 2019, 12-4pm and
January 4, 2020, 12-4pm

Top Image: Joanne Cornell, “The Quartet,” Monotype.

Open Members’ Exhibition: Press & Release

November 5 – December 18, 2019

Chester Gallery of Art at New England
39 Main Street, Henniker, NH

Artists’ Reception: November 14, 2019, 4-6:30pm

The Monotype Guild of New England is showcasing nearly 80 monotypes and monoprints for an exhibition at the Chester Gallery of Art at New England College in Henniker, NH. This exhibition was open to all current MGNE members. For the first time, we are highlighting collaborative prints created by our members. To view a gallery of all the prints in the exhibition, click here.

Special Installation: Monotype Stop-Motion Animations

In collaboration with Susan Rostow and Speedball Art Products, we will also be exhibiting two stop motion animation monotype videos that highlight the collaborative nature of stop motion animation and printmaking. The “Long Journey Home” was created using monotype prints by twenty-two artists during Printfest 2018, a fair hosted by the International Print Center New York. The “Nested World” is a stop motion animation created by twenty artists at the SGC International printmaking conference, TEXCHANGE 2019.

Selected Prints by Participating Members:

Artist Print Title
Sarah Ahearn Red Rover
Laurie Alpert On Its Way 2
Debra Arter Thoughts While at the Lake
Linda Batchelor Garden of Eden
Julia Bethmann Line Experiment-Ladder
Jo Ann Bianchi Afterthought
Casey Blanchard with Carol MacDonald Soul Ladders
Jeanne Borofsky with Debra Claffey Local Jungle
Diane Cameron Taking a Walk
Elizabeth Carter I am Looking and I am Dreaming
Debra Claffey with Jeanne Borofsky Garden Marks I
Debra Claffey with with Kate Higley Sycamore!
Susan Clarke Round and Round We Go
Joanne Cornell The Quartet
David Covert Beach Day #1
Ila Cox Frenzy
Willa Cox Waterfalls, Book Four
Cathie Crawford Manzoku III
Joanne Desmond 6 Degrees of Integration
Soosen Dunholter Curious
Andrea Epstein Mushrooms
Tamar Etingen Infrastructure
Diane Francis San Giuseppe
Stacy Friedman Remembered Generations IV
Kate Frost The Chaos of it All
Kate Higley with Debra Claffey Big Sycamore
Loretta  CR Hubley In the Flood
Wendell Jeffrey with Exene Karros Blood Root I
Annette Kearney Calibration
Clive Knights Metamorphosis 15
Stephanie Kossmann with Barbara Waters Ask the Right Question
Jennie Kristel with Casey Blanchard Bouquet in Blue Vase
Elisa Lanzi Undertow
Rachel Leaney Blue Madonna with Bangles
Carolyn Letvin Sandy Path
Nicholas Lima Vital Signs
Judith H. Long Solstice Dawning
Caroline Sheridan Loose Looming III
Sasja Lucas Sextet
Carol MacDonald Cosmos VII
Carol MacDonald with Elizabeth Chapek Polar Dreams
Helene Manzo On the Bushkill Early Light
Mary Mead Rip Tide I
Fran Henry Meehan Winter Garden Vision
Margaret Merritt Desert Grain 4
Margaret Merritt with Wendy Ketchum Fractures
Rosetta Nesbitt Conjuring
Carol Odell Standing Shadows
Kristin Onuf Spirit of Jesse Washington
Iris Osterman Waterfall
Marcy Pope Magnolia 4
Sarah Riley with Deb Mell Yellow Brick Road
Sara Ringler Layers of Time
Kimberly Ritchie Rock Tripe Lichen
Carol Sacks Windstorm
Maryellen Sakura Ribbon of Thoughts
Carrie Scanga ICEBLINK – Crowds
Judy Schmid Color Wheely
Erika Schmidt Illuminated Resonance/ Poof
Martin Schumacher Not a sound anywheres
Judith Schutzman Still Serene
Anita Seltzer Topsy-turvy
Zdzislaw Sikora Justice Time for Kings and Queens
Kelly Slater Clematis I
Doris Smith Star Island
Megan Snyder Yet Again
Phil Stevens Gilsland Farm
Mike Sweeney Woodpecker (yellow blur)
Lenore Tenenblatt Between The Lines 2
Jean Thompson Tides
R. Leopoldina Torres with Kathy Jenkins Remnant, Hudson Valley
Quynh Tran Untitled #1
Marilyn Avery Turner Nimbus
Andrea Warner with Mary Wojciechowski, Jean Thompson and Susan Clarke 4 Times Squared
Andrea Warner Bamboo
Patricia White Cape Sunset
Sharon Whitham Stone Beacon
Kathleen Wynn Untitled
Joyce Zavorskas Tide Creature II

For participating artists, download the full prospectus here for all the print submission and exhibition details.

The MGNE Board of Directors thanks you for your entry!